In order to accommodate the various school calendars, each country gets to decide the specific 1 or 2-week time frame for Africa Code Week to take place for their students. Here is the updated calendar as communicated by ACW ambassadors in each country.

Calendrier ACW par pays

Afin de respecter les différents calendriers scolaires, chaque pays a choisi la ou les semaines lors desquelles se déroulera son Africa Code Week 2019. Voici le calendrier à jour des dates validées et communiquées par les ambassadeurs ACW dans chacun des 37 pays participants.

Algérie

Africa Code Week : du 13 octobre au 3 novembre

Formations de formateurs : du 5 au 30 septembre

Ambassadrice: Dorsaf Benna Chelly

Angola

Africa Code Week: October 14-26

Train-the-Trainer Sessions: September 9-21

Ambassador: Dimonekene Ditutala

Bénin

Africa Code Week: du 1er au 19 octobre

Formations de formateurs : 10-11 octobre

Ambassadrice : Fatoumata Niang Niox 

Botswana

Africa Code Week: September 16-27

Train-the-Trainer Sessions: September 2-3

Ambassador: Agang Ditlhogo

Burkina Faso

Africa Code Week: du 21 au 31 octobre

Formations de formateurs : 14-16 octobre

Ambassadrice : Fatoumata Niang Niox

Burundi

Africa Code Week: 8-18 octobre

Formations de formateurs : 24-25 septembre

Ambassadrice : Natacha Nduwimana

Cameroon

Africa Code Week: October 17-31

Train-the-Trainer Sessions: 16-21 octobre

Ambassador : Jérôme Monteu Nana

Congo (République du)

Africa Code Week: 14-26 octobre

Ambassadeur: Jean Julia

Congo (République Démocratique du / DRC)

Africa Code Week: à confirmer

Formations de formateurs : à confirmer

Ambassadrice: Patricia Ngoy

Côte d'Ivoire

Africa Code Week: du 21 au 31 octobre​

Formations de formateurs : 26-31 août

Ambassadrice: Fatoumata Niang Niox 

Djibouti

Africa Code Week: 14-26 octobre

Ambassadeur: Abdourahman Ahmed

Eswatini

Africa Code Week: October 14-25

Train-the-Trainer Sessions: August 5-7

Ambassador: Thanduxolo Zwane

Ethiopia

Africa Code Week: October 14-27

Train-the-Trainer Sessions: TBC

Ambassador: Tewodros Merahtu

Gambia

Africa Code Week: October 21-31

Train-the-Trainer Sessions: October 8-10

Ambassador: Musa A. Jallow

Ghana

Africa Code Week: October 14-25

Train-the-Trainer Sessions: August 6-9

Ambassador: Francis Affoh

Guinea Conakry

Africa Code Week: du 16 au 31 octobre​

Train-the-Trainer Sessions: October 14-17

Ambassador: Abdoulaye Diallo

Kenya

Africa Code Week: October 1-14

Train-the-Trainer Sessions: August 19-23

Ambassador: Ruth Kaveke

Lesotho

Africa Code Week: October 7-20

Train-the-Trainer Sessions: September 2-13

Ambassador: Lebohang Kompi

Madagascar

Africa Code Week: 14-26 octobre

Ambassadrice: Aina Fenomamy

Malawi

Africa Code Week: October 14-25

Train-the-Trainer Sessions: September 4-7

Ambassador: Elizabeth Kalitsiro Mwale

Mali

Africa Code Week: du 14 au 26 octobre​

Formations de formateurs : 21-22 septembre

Ambassadeur : Seydou Sy 

Mauritania

Africa Code Week: TBC

Train-the-Trainer Sessions: September 7-11

Ambassador: TBC

Morocco

Africa Code Week: October 7-31

Train-the-Trainer Sessions: September 23 - October 7

Ambassador: Ilham Laaziz

Mozambique

Africa Code Week: October 14-26

Train-the-Trainer Sessions: September 17-19

Ambassador: Sonia Santos

Namibia

Africa Code Week: October 8-22

Train-the-Trainer Sessions: September 9-13

Ambassador: Dickson Kasote

Niger

Africa Code Week : du 7 au 31 octobre​

Formations de formateurs : 15-18 juillet

Ambassadrice: Fatoumata Niang Niox 

Nigeria

Africa Code Week: October 15-26

Train-the-Trainer Sessions: July 10 & August 10, 13, 15

Ambassador: Ademola Olajide Ajayi

Rwanda

Africa Code Week: TBC

Train-the-Trainer Sessions: TBC

Ambassador: Aphrodice Mutangana

Sénégal

Africa Code Week: du 14 au 31 octobre​

Formations de formateurs : 25-27 septembre

Ambassadrice: Fatoumata Niang Niox 

South Africa

Africa Code Week: October 4-18

Train-the-Trainer Sessions: September 13-15

Ambassador: Theresa Ely-Felino 

Tanzania

Africa Code Week: October 14-25

Train-the-Trainer Sessions: August 13-24

Ambassador: Carolyne Ekyarisiima

Tchad

Africa Code Week: 14-26 octobre

Ambassadeur: Jean Julia

Togo

Africa Code Week : du 14 au 26 octobre​

Formations de formateurs : 13-14 septembre

Ambassadrice: Fatoumata Niang Niox 

Tunisie

Africa Code Week : du 13 au 31 octobre

Formations de formateurs : du 5 au 30 septembre

Ambassadrice: Dorsaf Benna Chelly

Uganda

Africa Code Week: October 4-18

Train-the-Trainer Sessions: September 2

Ambassadors: Valentine Misicha and Tugume Andrew 

Zambia

Africa Code Week: October 14-25

Train-the-Trainer Sessions: TBC

Ambassadors: Ilze Allman and Charles Mwanza

Zimbabwe

Africa Code Week: September 30 - October 12

Train-the-Trainer Sessions: August 18-24

Ambassadors: Ester Dhliwayo and Knowledge Chikundi

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER